top of page

Privacy Police                                                    

Introduction

We at RKMC Germany XV take the protection of the data of the users of our website very seriously and are committed to protecting the information that users provide to us in connection with the use of our website. Furthermore, we are committed to protecting and using your data in accordance with applicable law.

This Privacy Policy explains our practices regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of your information through the use of our digital assets when you access the Services through your devices.

Please read the Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you fully understand our practices with respect to your information before using our Services. If you have read this policy, fully understood it, and do not agree with our practices, you must stop using our digital assets and services. By using our services, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Services constitutes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and any changes thereto.

In this Privacy Policy, you will learn:

  • How we collect data

  • What data we collect

  • Why we collect this data

  • Who we share the data with

  • Where the data is stored

  • How long the data will be retained

  • How we protect the data

  • How we treat minors

  • Updates or changes to the Privacy Policy
     

What data do we collect?

Below is an overview of the data we may collect:

 

  • De-identified and non-identifiable information that you provide during the registration process or that is collected through the use of our Services ("Non-Personal Information"). Non-personal data does not allow conclusions to be drawn about who collected it. Non-personal information that we collect consists primarily of technical and aggregated usage information.

  • Individually identifiable information, i.e. anything that can be used to identify you or could reasonably identify you ("Personal Data"). The personal information we collect through our Services may include information requested from time to time, such as names, email addresses, addresses, phone numbers, IP addresses, and more. If we combine personal data with non-personal data, it will be treated by us as personal data as long as it exists in combination.
     

How do we collect data?

Below are the main methods we use to collect data:

 

  • We collect information when you use our services. Therefore, when you visit our digital assets and use services, we may collect, record and store usage, sessions and related information.

  • We collect data that you provide to us yourself, for example, when you contact us directly via a communication channel (e.g. an email with a comment or feedback).

  • We may collect information from third-party sources as described below.

  • We collect information that you provide to us when you sign up for our Services through a third-party service provider such as Facebook or Google.
     

Why do we collect this data?

We may use your information for the following purposes:

 

  • to provide and operate our services;

  • to develop, customize, and improve our services;

  • to respond to your feedback, inquiries and requests and to offer help;

  • to analyze demand and usage patterns;

  • for other internal, statistical and research purposes;

  • to improve our data security and fraud prevention capabilities;

  • to investigate violations and enforce our terms and policies, as well as to comply with applicable law, regulations, or governmental requests;

  • to provide you with updates, news, promotional materials, and other information related to our Services. In the case of promotional emails, you can decide for yourself whether you want to continue receiving them. If not, just click on the unsubscribe link in those emails.
     

Who do we share this data with?

We may share your information with our service providers to operate our services (e.g., storing data through third-party hosting services, providing technical support, etc.).

 

We may also disclose your information in the following circumstances: (i) to investigate, detect, prevent, or take action regarding unlawful activity or other wrongdoing; (ii) to establish or exercise our rights of defense; (iii) to protect our rights, property, or personal safety, as well as the safety of our users or the public; (iv) in the event of a change of control of us or of any of our affiliates (by way of a merger, acquisition or purchase of (substantially in) all of our assets, etc.); (v) to collect, maintain and/or manage your information through authorized third-party service providers (e.g., cloud service providers) as appropriate for business purposes; (vi) to work with third parties to improve your user experience. For the avoidance of doubt, we would like to point out that we may transfer or pass on non-personal data to third parties or use it in any other way at our own discretion.
 

Blog/Forum

Please note that our services enable social interactions (e.g., posting content, information, and comments publicly and chatting with other users). We would like to point out that any content or data you provide in these areas may be read, collected and used by other persons. We do not recommend posting or sharing information with others that you do not want to make public. If you upload content to our digital assets or otherwise make it available as part of your use of a service, you do so at your own risk. We cannot control the actions of other users or members of the public with access to your data or content. You acknowledge and hereby acknowledge that copies of your data may remain available on cached and archived pages even after they have been deleted or after a copy/storage of your content has been made by a third party.

Cookies and Similar Technologies

When you visit or access our Services, we authorize third parties to use web beacons, cookies, pixel tags, scripts, and other technologies and analytics services ("Tracking Technologies"). These tracking technologies may allow third parties to automatically collect your data in order to improve the browsing experience on our digital assets, optimize their performance and ensure a tailored user experience, as well as for security and fraud prevention purposes.

 

To learn more about this, please read our Cookie Policy.


Advertising services

We may provide advertisements through our Services and our digital assets (including websites and applications that use our Services) that may also be tailored to you, such as ads based on your recent browsing behavior on websites, devices, or browsers.

 

In order to deliver these advertisements to you, we may use cookies and/or JavaScript and/or web beacons (including clear GIFs) and/or HTML5 local storage and/or other technologies. We may also use third parties, such as network advertisers (i.e., third parties who display advertisements based on your website visits) to serve targeted ads. Third-party ad network providers, advertisers, sponsors, and/or website traffic measurement services may also use cookies and/or JavaScript and/or web beacons (including clear GIFs) and/or Flash cookies and/or other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and tailor advertising content for you. These third-party cookies and other technologies are governed by the specific privacy policy of the relevant third party and not this one.
 

Where do we store the data?

Non-personal data

 

Please note that our companies, as well as our trusted partners and service providers, are located all over the world. For the purposes explained in this Privacy Policy, we store and process any non-personal information we collect in different jurisdictions.

Personal data

Personal information may be maintained, processed, and stored in the United States, Ireland, South Korea, Taiwan, Israel, and to the extent required for the proper provision of our Services and/or as required by law (as further explained below) in other jurisdictions.

How long will the data be retained?

Please note that we will retain the information we collect for as long as necessary to provide our services, comply with our legal and contractual obligations to you, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

We may correct, supplement or delete incorrect or incomplete data at any time at our own discretion.

How do we protect the data?

The hosting service for our digital assets provides us with the online platform through which we can offer our services to you. Your data may be stored through our hosting provider's data storage, databases and general applications. It stores your data on secure servers behind a firewall, and it provides secure HTTPS access to most areas of its services.

Notwithstanding the measures and efforts taken by us and our hosting provider, we cannot and do not guarantee absolute protection and security of any data you upload, post or otherwise disclose to us or others.

For this reason, we would like to ask you to set strong passwords and, if possible, not to transmit confidential information to us or others, the disclosure of which you believe could cause you significant or lasting harm. In addition, since email and instant messaging are not considered secure forms of communication, we ask that you do not share confidential information through any of these communication channels.

How do we deal with minors?

Children can use our services. However, if they want access to certain features, they may be required to provide certain information. The collection of some data (including data collected via cookies, web beacons and other similar technologies) may be automatic. If we knowingly collect, use, or disclose information collected from a child, we will provide notice and obtain parental consent in accordance with applicable law. We do not make a child's participation in an online activity conditional on the child providing more contact information than is reasonably required to participate in that activity. We only use the information we collect in connection with the services the child has requested.

 

We may also use a parent's contact information to communicate about the child's activities on the Services. Parents may review information we have collected from their child, prohibit us from collecting any further information about their child, and request that any information we collect be deleted from our records.

 

Please contact us to view, update or delete your child's information. To protect your child, we may ask you to provide proof of your identity. We may deny you access to the data if we believe that your identity is questionable. Please note that certain data cannot be deleted due to other legal obligations.

We will only use your personal data for the purposes set out in the Privacy Policy and only if we are satisfied that:

 

  • the use of your personal data is necessary to perform or enter into a contract (e.g. to provide you with the services themselves or customer care or technical support);

  • the use of your personal data is necessary to comply with relevant legal or regulatory obligations, or

  • the use of your personal information is necessary to support our legitimate business interests (provided that this is done at all times in a manner that is proportionate and respects your privacy rights).
     

As an EU resident, you can:

 

  • request confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you is being processed and request access to your stored personal data as well as certain additional information;

  • request the receipt of personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format;

  • request the rectification of your personal data stored by us;

  • request the deletion of your personal data;

  • object to the processing of your personal data by us;

  • request the restriction of the processing of your personal data, or

  • lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.
     

Please note, however, that these rights are not fully valid and may be subject to our own legitimate interests and regulatory requirements. If you have general questions about the personal information we collect and how we use it, please contact us as indicated below.

In the course of providing the Services, we may transfer data across borders to affiliates or other third parties and from your country/jurisdiction to other countries/jurisdictions worldwide. By using the Services, you consent to the transfer of your data outside the EEA.

 

If you are a resident of the EEA, your personal data will only be transferred to locations outside the EEA if we are satisfied that an adequate or comparable level of protection of personal data exists. We will take appropriate steps to ensure that we have appropriate contractual arrangements in place with our third parties to ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place so that the risk of unlawful use, alteration, deletion, loss or theft of your personal information is minimized and that these third parties act at all times in accordance with applicable laws.

Rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act

 

If you are using the Services as a California resident, you may be subject to the California Consumer Privacy Act. "CCPA") has the right to request access to and deletion of your data.

 

To exercise your right to access and delete your data, please see below how to contact us.

We do not sell users' personal information for the intents and purposes of the CCPA.

Blog or forum

Users of the Services who are California residents and under the age of 18 may request and request removal of their posted content by sending an email to the address provided in the "Contact Us" section below. These requests must all be labeled "California Removal Request." All requests must include a description of the content that you wish to be deleted and information reasonably sufficient to permit us to locate the material. We will not accept communications that are unmarked or improperly delivered, and we may not be able to respond if you do not provide sufficient information. Please note that your request does not ensure that the material will be completely or comprehensively deleted. For example, material you post may be republished or reposted by other users or third parties.

Updates or changes to the Privacy Policy

We may, at our sole discretion, revise this Privacy Policy from time to time, and the version posted on the Website will always be up to date (see "Status"). We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy for any changes. In the event of significant changes, we will post a notice on our website. If you continue to use the Services after you have been notified of changes on our website, this will be deemed to be your acknowledgement and acceptance of the changes to the Privacy Policy and your agreement to be bound by the terms of such changes.

Contact

If you have general questions about the Services or the information we collect about you and how we use it, please contact us at:

 

Name: Stefan Thalhammer

Address: Rothschwaiger Straße 19, 82256 Fürstenfeldbruck

email address: germany15[at]redknightsmc.com

 

DISCLAIMER

The information contained herein is not a substitute for legal advice and you should not rely on it alone. Specific requirements related to legal terms and policies may differ from state to state and/or from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. As set out in our Terms of Service, you are responsible for ensuring that your Services are permitted under the law applicable to you and that you comply with them.

In order to ensure that you fully comply with your legal obligations, we strongly recommend that you seek professional advice in order to better understand which requirements apply specifically to you.

bottom of page